Takeover Tracker
vs

53 shared · 17 different

core competencies

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricReal Estate Sales AgentsInsurance Sales Agents
Risk Score31.2%33.2%
Risk TierMedium RiskMedium Risk
Risk Percentile45th57th
Tasks at Risk (>50%)5 / 156 / 15
Median Salary$56,320$60,370
Employment191K469K

Skill Comparison

|

Sorted by largest difference

Resolving Conflicts and Negotiating with Others
Communicating with Persons Outside Organization
Performing for or Working Directly with the Public
Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge
Coordinating the Work and Activities of Others
Assisting and Caring for Others
Provide Consultation and Advice to Others
Far Vision
Psychology
Education and Training
Transportation
CoordinationAI-Resistant

Protective Factors

Higher values indicate stronger protection against AI displacement

Real Estate Sales Agents

32%

total discount

Insurance Sales Agents

28%

total discount

Task Risk Comparison

Tasks sorted by AI automation risk — higher means more automatable

Real Estate Sales Agents

5 of 15 at risk
86%Arrange for title searches to determine whether clients have clear property titles.
85%Prepare documents such as representation contracts, purchase agreements, closing statements, deeds, and leases.
69%Generate lists of properties that are compatible with buyers' needs and financial resources.
68%Coordinate property closings, overseeing signing of documents and disbursement of funds.
51%Compare a property with similar properties that have recently sold to determine its competitive market price.

Insurance Sales Agents

6 of 15 at risk
86%Perform administrative tasks, such as maintaining records and handling policy renewals.
84%Contact underwriter and submit forms to obtain binder coverage.
80%Ensure that policy requirements are fulfilled, including any necessary medical examinations and the completion of appropriate forms.
69%Calculate premiums and establish payment method.
54%Develop marketing strategies to compete with other individuals or companies who sell insurance.

Wage Comparison

Insurance Sales Agents earns +$4,050(+7%) vs Real Estate Sales Agents
Real Estate Sales AgentsInsurance Sales Agents
10th
$31,940$36,390
25th
$38,940$45,520
Median
$56,320$60,370
75th
$85,440$91,150
90th
$125,140$135,660

Premium Head-to-Head Analysis

Displacement Timeline Comparison

Real Estate Sales Agents20282035
Insurance Sales Agents20282035
20242030203520402045

Real Estate Sales Agents has a longer runway before significant displacement, projected 0 years later than Insurance Sales Agents.

Risk-Adjusted Salary

Salary weighted by displacement risk: salary × (1 − risk%)

Real Estate Sales Agents

$38,759

from $56,320

Insurance Sales Agents

$40,351

from $60,370

After adjusting for AI risk, Insurance Sales Agents offers $1,592 more in risk-adjusted pay.

Transition Feasibility

1%

Skill Overlap

Low overlap — significant retraining needed for transition

0

Unique to Real

0

Unique to Insurance

Combined Protection Strategy

Regardless of which path you choose, focus on these protective factors

Social Intelligence
Fine Manipulation
Decision Complexity
Regulatory Barriers
Real Estate Sales AgentsInsurance Sales Agents